Avalanche Look to Build on Past December Successes

Avalanche Look to Build on Past December Successes
Fact Checked by Michael Peters

On the journey to win the Stanley Cup, a team must string successful months together during the regular season, not only to make the NHL Playoffs but to line itself up for a good seed once it gets in to have a shot.

With that in mind and with the third month of the NHL season coming up Friday, BetColorado.com utilized ChamporChumps.us to find the records of every NHL team in December from the 2019-20 season to the 2022-23 season. We were able to find the best to worst teams during December of the NHL season to aid in your wagers at Colorado betting apps.

All teams didn’t participate in the same number of games, so ranking is based on win percentage. Here are the December records:

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Must be 21+ to participate & present in CO. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Visit BetMGM.com for Terms & Conditions. US promotional offers not available in NY, NV, or Puerto Rico.

NHL December Records Past 3 Seasons

Rank Team Record Win Pct.
1Carolina Hurricanes27-8.771
2Pittsburgh Penguins25-8.758
3Tampa Bay Lightning28-10-1.718
4Washington Capitals25-12-1.658
5Toronto Maple Leafs21-10-1.656
6Vancouver Canucks23-12-1.639
7Vegas Golden Knights27-15-1.628
8Minnesota Wild23-13-2.605
9Dallas Stars21-14-2.568
10St. Louis Blues21-15-2.553
11New York Rangers21-15-3.538
12Colorado Avalanche20-15-3.526
13Winnipeg Jets19-17-1.514
14Los Angeles Kings21-18-2.512
T15Boston Bruins18-12-6.500
T15Florida Panthers18-18.500
T15Nashville Predators18-17-1.500
T15Ottawa Senators18-17-1.500
T15Calgary Flames18-16-2.500
20New York Islanders18-14-5.486
21Philadelphia Flyers17-20-1.447
22Buffalo Sabres15-19-1.428
23Arizona Coyotes14-21-1.389
T24Columbus Blue Jackets14-21-2.378
T24Chicago Blackhawks14-22-1.378
26Edmonton Oilers15-24-1.375
27Anaheim Ducks14-21-3.368
28Detroit Red Wings12-21.364
29Montreal Canadiens12-26.316
30New Jersey Devils12-25-2.308
31San Jose Sharks10-23-2.286
32Seattle Kraken6-14-2*.273*
* — The Seattle Kraken only participated in two of the three seasons included.
Note: Records are listed as wins-losses-overtime losses.

The red-hot and 2022 Staney Cup champion Colorado Avalanche (15-6, 30 points), currently first in the Western Conference’s Central Division, have finished within the top 12 over the last three seasons and are one of 13 teams to have 20 or more victories. Colorado (20-15-3, .526) ranks 12th on the list among December triumphs, just one behind the New York Rangers (21-15-3, .538).

For contrast, the Carolina Hurricanes have compiled the best record in December (27-8, .771), followed by Pittsburgh (25-8, .758), Tampa Bay (28-10-1, .718), Washington (25-12-1, .658) and Toronto (21-10-1, .656). The Avalanche Stanley Cup odds are extremely favorable as they shoot for their second championship in the last three years and fourth overall.

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Must be 21+ to participate. T&Cs apply.

ESPN BET Avalanche Futures Market

The ESPN BET Colorado futures markets on Wednesday had Boston and Colorado (+800) as the league favorites to win the Stanley Cup.

However, Colorado (+400) is listed as the second favorite to win the Western Conference behind defending champion Vegas (+350). The Avalanche (+105) are the favorite to win the Central Division over Dallas (+160) and are a shoo-in at -3000 to make the playoffs, +1100 to not.

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Must be 21+ to participate. T&Cs apply.
quote

Author

Lou Monaco is a reporter for BetColorado.com. He also is currently is a part-time writer for the high school sports department for NJ Advanced Media (NJ.com) in Iselin, NJ. Lou has over 30 years sports experience with previous stints at ESPN SportsTicker, Daily Racing Form and Oddschecker.

Cited by leading media organizations, such as: