How Deion Sanders, Buffs Rank Among Best Transfer Portal Teams

How Deion Sanders, Buffs Rank Among Best Transfer Portal Teams
Fact Checked by Michael Peters

The 2023 college football season is officially in the rearview, with Michigan capturing its first national title in 27 years while a slew of other programs are hard at work building championship caliber rosters.

Among the teams in the latter camp is Colorado, which went from being the toast of CO sports betting in the sport’s opening month to an afterthought after losing six straight to close out the regular season with a disappointing 4-8 record.

Now that the offseason is upon us, it’s worth wondering whether second-year CU coach Deion Sanders can build upon the Buffs’ early success to get the program back into a bowl game in a 12-game season for the first time since the 2016 Alamo Bowl.

We are three years into the transfer portal, and some teams have utilized it to a very successful margin over the time period. BetColorado.com used On3.com’s Transfer Portal Team Rankings from 2022 to 2024 to find the best portal programs. The 2024 rankings are as of Jan. 10.

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Must be 21+ to participate & present in CO. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Visit BetMGM.com for Terms & Conditions. US promotional offers not available in NY, NV, or Puerto Rico.

Most Successful Transfer Portal Programs

RankTeam2022 On3 Index Score2023 On3 Index Score2024 On3 Index ScoreCombined On3 Index Score
1Louisville257076171
2Ole Miss714154166
3Colorado-188087149
4USC415710108
5Arkansas20391574
6Wisconsin1383271
7South Carolina31-44067
8Kentucky11312466
9Florida State0312758
10UCLA2246-1355

Colorado betting apps list Georgia as the national championship favorite at +375. Ohio State is second at +750, and Alabama is third at +800 despite the Wednesday retirement of coach Nick Saban.

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Must be 21+ to participate. T&Cs apply.

CU Takes Advantage of Portal

The Buffs’ posted the third-best combined On3 Index Score between 2022 and 2024, at 149, ranking behind national leaders Louisville (171) and Ole Miss (166) and ahead of No. 4 USC (108).

As of Wednesday, CU has the No. 3-ranked transfer class in the nation, per 247 Sports, behind the Rebels and Texas A&M, with Prime bringing in 19 players through the portal — including a host of talent in the trenches.

With Sanders’ son Shedeur returning to Boulder in 2024 after throwing for 3,230 yards and 27 touchdowns, and CU likely getting leading receiver Xavier Weaver (908 yards and four touchdowns on 68 catches) and two-way stud Travis Hunter (721 receiving yards and five scores to go with three interceptions) back, there’s good reason to expect another surge in production in the new year.

With CU returning to the Big 12 this fall, the road is open to make some moves on the field. Oddsmakers from FanDuel Sportsbook Colorado, however, list Sanders’ bunch at +30000 to win the CFP championship with a win total over/under of 4.5.

For now, Sanders is putting the finishing touches on the roster with an eye towards the season opener at Folsom Field against North Dakota State on Aug. 31.

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Must be 21+ to participate. T&Cs apply.
quote

Author

Christopher Boan has been covering sports and sports betting for more than seven years, including stops at ArizonaSports.com, the Tucson Weekly and the Green Valley News.

Cited by leading media organizations, such as: